Search
Enter a search term.

ATM locator

Use the ThriventCU app or this online locater to find an ATM.

Routing number

075972147

CO-OP Shared branch locator

Use the ThriventCU app or this online locater to search the CO-OP Shared Branch network, a group of credit unions with more than 5,600 branches spread throughout all 50 U.S. states.
Use the search bar above to find information throughout our website. Or choose a topic you want to learn more about.

Privacy & security

Internet privacy policy
Effective Date: January 22, 2024
Thrivent Credit Union values your business and is committed to safeguarding the information you provide to us online.

Internet privacy policy

Please review this policy to help you better understand our views and practices regarding privacy and security for our website and online banking applications.

If you are a resident of California, please click here to view our California Privacy Policy.
What information do we collect from you on our website?
In some sections of our website (e.g., information request forms or self-help budgeting tools) we collect information you supply, including email address, telephone number, information on monthly bills or other personal information in order to fulfill your request. If you open an account with us online Thrivent Federal Credit Union will collect the information required for that new account. Types of information collected can include religious identification to validate membership eligibility, contact information, government identification numbers, beneficiary information and banking information. This information will be used to open the new account and service it on an ongoing basis.

If you engage with our online chat function, we will collect the information you provide, and we will also record that conversation.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union will never ask you to provide or confirm your personal information through an email unless you have requested such an email or transaction from us. Never respond to an email (especially unsolicited email) which asks for personal or account information.

For security, to register for access to the credit union’s online banking applications, you will need to create a User ID and password. This information is used to identify you as a unique, authorized user.
What other information do we capture?
When you visit our website, we capture data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you. We may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively capture aggregate information about how our websites are accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the page served, the time, the preceding page views, and your use of features or applications on the website.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union’s web server automatically recognizes your IP address when you visit our site as an anonymous visitor (without logging in). It does not recognize your email address. However, we do capture your email address if you communicate with us via email or provide your email address to us when completing an online survey, online form or register for online banking.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union captures aggregate information about the pages visited within our website. We also capture browser type and version, and screen resolution. This information will assist us in providing a more user friendly site and to aid in problem resolution if you experience technical difficulties while visiting our site. When you visit our website, we capture data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you. This information can include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, or the location information associated with your IP address. Similar information is captured when you use a web or mobile browser to click on a Thrivent Federal Credit Union advertisement provided by a third party search engine. If you choose to contact Thrivent Federal Credit Union on your mobile phone in this manner, we will also capture aggregate call data, such as duration; however, we will not capture your phone number. If you access or service your accounts through online banking using your user ID and password to authenticate yourself, a record of your online activity is maintained.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide hardware, software, networking, storage, support or related technology required to run our websites. In addition, we use third party providers to act as a data processor of any captured data. The third party providers will aggregate anonymous captured data to improve the usability of the website. The third party providers will also store any captured data for later retrieval by Thrivent Federal Credit Union and its agents to review aggregate analytics and review a detailed history of your interactions with Thrivent Federal Credit Union. The third party providers may combine captured data with other relevant data in order to provide you with more information about relevant products and Website offerings.

Finally, Thrivent Federal Credit Union or its third-party service providers may collect identifying information, such as your phone number or network information and share such information with its service providers to ensure the security of our services and for the purpose of fraud prevention.
How do our mobile applications use phone technology?
Thrivent Federal Credit Union offers three separate Mobile Applications to its members, the Thrivent CU – Thrivent Federal Credit Union Mobile App for consumers, the Thrivent CU Business - Thrivent Credit Union Business Mobile App for our business members and the Thrivent CU Credit Card – Card Management App for those members with a credit card. These mobile applications may use phone technology to support certain application functionality. For example, use of the camera on the phone for remote deposit capture functionality, use of images for profile picture, use of the contact list on your phone for person-to-person payment functionality to help validate you know the individual you are forwarding the funds to, or the use of biometrics like a finger scan or face ID instead of a user ID and password to log into the application.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union’s mobile applications periodically collect, transmit, and use geolocation information for enabling features that prevent fraudulent card use and alerts, but only if you expressly authorize collection of such information. Geolocation information can be monitored on a continuous basis in the background, only while the mobile solution is being used, or not at all, depending on your in-application selection. You can change your location permissions at any time in your device settings.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union offers you the ability to delete your mobile account(s) through the settings sections of our mobile applications. Please note, however, that this deletion option is subject to exceptions and Thrivent Federal Credit Union will not delete information that it is either permitted or required to retain under applicable laws and regulations, such as information regarding contractual or financial obligations between Thrivent Federal Credit Union and the User.
How can you update the personal information you provide?
We rely upon you to update and correct your personal information. If you identify an error in your information you can make a request that we modify it by contacting us using the phone number or address in the "Questions or comments" section below.

If you use our Online Banking tools, please keep your personal information, including your email address and phone number, up to date. These pieces of information are used as part of the authentication process when you log in from a device Online Banking does not recognize or to send a temporary password at your request if you have forgotten yours. You can make those updates by contacting us using the phone number or address in the "Questions or comments" section below.
How do we protect your personal information?
Thrivent Federal Credit Union has implemented information security standards that include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. The technology we use to protect your personal information is reviewed and improvements are implemented as needed.

Authorized employees and representatives are permitted to access and use information about you for approved business purposes. All employees and representatives must complete all required training to ensure they understand and follow established policies and laws when using your information.

Your information may be accessible by service providers and contractors for the purpose of enabling them to provide the services we have contracted with them for. Our website and mobile application service providers and contractors have an obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the information they receive from us, except where disclosure is required by law.

Several areas on the credit union’s website, online banking and mobile applications have been built to handle confidential information. These pages utilize Internet methods known as Secure Socket Layers (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS). With either SSL or TLS, pages are sent to you in an encrypted (scrambled) format and any information you submit to Thrivent Federal Credit Union is also encrypted. Encryption is the transformation of data into a form unreadable by anyone who does not have the appropriate decryption key. This method of transferring confidential data is considered the industry standard for the Internet.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union has taken steps to make all information you provide to us as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use, alteration, and/or loss. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be intercepted and used by unauthorized parties.
How do we share and use the information we collect and capture?
We share or exchange information collected on this site or within the Thrivent Federal Credit Union application or website with outside organizations that are performing services for us or on our behalf and as permitted by law. Your information will be accessible by third party vendors for the purpose of enabling them to store such data in connection with the permitted uses of your information. Our third party website and application providers have an obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the information, except where disclosure is required by law. Unless you direct us otherwise, we will share your information with other financial companies for purposes of jointly marketing our products and services to you.

We may share your information to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized claims or other liability. We may share your information with organizations that we acquire or that acquire some or all of our assets. We will also share your information with others as you direct with your permission.

We use the information we collect about you in one or more of the following ways:
  • For our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), report to credit bureaus or respond to valid subpoenas, court orders, legal processes and legal and regulatory investigations or as otherwise required by law.
  • To verify your account ownership.
  • To fulfill your requests and provide services under our agreements with you.
  • For general aggregate site visitor analysis and statistical research.
  • To increase visitor satisfaction in their online experience with Thrivent Federal Credit Union.
  • To provide you with information about features available on our website or application.
  • To provide you with information about products and services available through Thrivent Federal Credit Union and/or its partner companies that may be of interest to you.
  • To help resolve any requests for support.
  • To provide you with security information to assist you in accessing our website or application.
How do you opt out of data sharing & email marketing?
You can opt out of data sharing by calling us toll-free at 866-226-5225. Our call center is available Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 6 p.m., Central Standard Time.

You may select one or more of the following options:
  1. Direct us not to share data about you with other financial companies with which we have joint marketing agreements.
  2. Request we remove your name from some or all of our internal marketing lists. You should know that our regular service mailings may still contain marketing materials. If you have opted in to receive electronic service notifications and/or confirmations, you will continue to receive such emails.
How do we respond to "Do Not Track" signals?
Thrivent Federal Credit Union permits third parties to use tracking technology to collect information about visitors to our website over time and across different websites.

Thrivent Federal Credit Union does not modify a user’s experience based on whether they are broadcasting “Do Not Track” signals.
Do we use web beacons?
Yes. Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixels, and page tags) are the mechanism by which cookies, and their data, are transferred across the internet. In other words, web beacons and cookies work in conjunction with each other to monitor the behavior of site visitors. Thrivent Federal Credit Union uses web beacons on our website and in email communications for aggregate statistical purposes and marketing conversion tracking.
How do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
We may send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We may also use other similar technologies such as tracking pixels, tags, or similar tools when you visit our Services.

Cookies are small files created by websites, including our Services, that reside on your computer’s hard drive and that store information about your use of a particular website. When you access our Services, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to:
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual needs;
  • Contact you to provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • Advertise new content, events, and services that relate to your interests;
  • Provide you with more personalized content that is most relevant to your interest areas; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Services.
You can manage your Cookies preference as described in the “Managing Your Cookies” section below.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use and Why?

The following chart lists the different types of cookies that we and our service providers use on the Services, examples of who serves those cookies and links to the privacy notices and opt-out information of those cookie servers. Because the specific cookies we use may vary over time, as well as differ by the specific page you are browsing, the below chart is illustrative only.
Types of Cookies
Purpose
Who Serves (for example)
Essential
These Cookies are required for the operation of the Services and enable you to move around the Services and use its features.  Disabling these Cookies can negatively impact the performance of Services. Google
Adobe
Functionality
These Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to the Site.  This enables us to personalize content for you and remember your preferences.  These Cookies also enable your interactions with the Services such as emailing us.
Google
Adobe
HubSpot
Analytics, Performance, and Research
These Cookies, beacons, and pixels allow us to analyze activities on the Services.  They can be used to improve the functioning of the Services.  For example, these Cookies recognize and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the Services.  Analytics Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns to help us improve them and to optimize the content on the Services for those who engage with our advertising.
Google
Adobe
Facebook
HubSpot
Social Networking
These Cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Services through third-party social networking and other websites.  These Cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.
Google
Facebook
Advertising
These Cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track ad campaign performance, or track email marketing.  Google
Adobe
Facebook
HubSpot
We do not use any cookies, pixels, or other tracking that discloses to any third-party information that identifies a person as having viewed specific video materials.

How Long Do Cookies Stay on My Device?

Some cookies operate from the time you visit the Services until the end of that particular browsing session. These cookies, which are called “Session Cookies,” expire and are automatically deleted when you close your Internet browser.

Some Cookies will stay on your device between browsing sessions and will not expire or automatically delete when you close your Internet browser. These cookies are called “persistent cookies” and the length of time they will remain on your device will vary from cookie to cookie. Persistent cookies are used for a number of purposes, such as storing your preferences so that they are available for your next visit and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the Services, how your use of the Services may change over time, and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Managing Your Cookies

It may be possible to block Cookies by changing your Internet browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies. If you choose to block all Cookies (including Essential Cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the Services or you may be required to authenticate through a phone call, text, or email each time you log on.

You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org.
Transmission of data to other countries
Your personal information is processed in the United States, where privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country and where the government, courts, or law enforcement may be able to access your information. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information in the United States.

We do not target, and our Services are not intended for individuals in Europe or the United Kingdom.
What is our policy for children (individuals under 18 years of age)?
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) restricts the collection, use or disclosure of personal information collected from children under the age of 13 on the internet. Thrivent Federal Credit Union’s website and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13. If the Credit Union receives information from a child known to be under the age of 13, the information will only be used to respond directly to the child or provide parental notice and will then be deleted from our files. The Credit Union is not responsible for the data collection and practices of nonaffiliated third parties. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website: FTC.gov.
What about links to other websites from Thrivent Federal Credit Union’s site?
The Thrivent Federal Credit Union website contains links to several other external websites. Although our intent is to provide links to other quality sites, we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of information you provide to these linked sites. Any data or personal information collected by websites other than Thrivent Federal Credit Union is not covered by this privacy policy.
Retention of your Personal Information
We retain your personal information to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and for a limited period thereafter as may be required to satisfy our record retention policies and requirements. We will delete your personal information at the expiration of this period, or upon your request, subject to exceptions as discussed in this Policy or under applicable law, contract, or regulation.
Questions or comments
If you have questions regarding our Internet Privacy Policy, send a message using our online contact us form, or send your written request to:

Thrivent Credit Union
PO Box 8920
Appleton, WI 54912-8920

You can also contact us by calling us toll-free at 866-226-5225. Our call center is available Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 6p.m., Central Standard Time.

If you receive email messages from Thrivent Federal Credit Union about updates to our website and wish to no longer receive these updates, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list following the unsubscribe directions in the email.

Notice of any material change to our Internet Privacy Policy is given on this website's home page.

NO WARRANTY

The information, materials and services contained in this site, including text, graphics, links or other items are provided "as is," "as available." Neither Thrivent Federal Credit Union third party providers nor licensors warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of this information, materials or services and expressly disclaim liability for errors or omissions in this information, materials and services. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of noninfringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer viruses is given in conjunction with the information, materials or services.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THRIVENT FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSSES OR EXPENSES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE OR USE THEREOF OR INABILITY TO USE BY ANY PARTY, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE, EVEN IF THRIVENT FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, OR REPRESENTATIVES THEREOF, ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, LOSSES OR EXPENSES. Hyper-linking to other internet sites is at your own risk. Thrivent Federal Credit Union does not investigate the content, accuracy, opinions expressed, and other links provided by these resources.